Cava Academy Members

2019 Alumni

  • Sanya Luke Abhay Sommelier, 67 Pall Mall
  • Jose Balado Wine Buyer Arros restaurant
  • Gianluca Barone Sommelier Camino Group
  • Noelia Calleja Sommelier Hakkasan
  • Fernando Cubas Sommelier Four Seasons Hotel
  • Raul Diaz Presenter, Educator WineTraining
  • Alex Dilley Assistant Head Sommelier LimeWood Restaurant – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Adrian Doss Sommelier 67 Pall Mall
  • Michael Driscoll Head Sommelier Cambium – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Julie Dupouy Sommelier Chapter One (Dublin) – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Giovanni Ferlito Wine Buyer The Ritz London*
  • Sergio Garcia Assistant Head Sommelier Coya
  • Alice Gatto Wine Buyer Enotria Coe
  • Diego Gonzalez Barbolla Sommelier Core by Clare Smyth
  • Klearhos Kanellakis Head Sommelier Trivet
  • Michael Kozyra Sommelier Elystan Street
  • Francisco Nevot Wine Buyer Aqua Group
  • Ana Padilla Sommelier Jose Pizarro Restaurant
  • Annamaria Panka Juhasz Wine Buyer Fino (Hungary)
  • Bruno Perrella Wine Buyer Matthew Clark
  • Virginia Piqueras Rodriguez Head Sommelier Barrafina
  • Vítor Emanuel Quinhentas Cardoso da Silva Sommelier Berners Tavern
  • Andrés Rangel Assistant Head Sommelier Gymkhana
  • Ignacio Rodriguez Ordiz Wine Buyer Iberica Restaurants
  • Davide Santaremo Sommelier The Game Bird, Stafford Hotel
  • Melody Wong Head Sommelier Midsummer House

2018 Alumni

  • Abdelilah Ait El Caid Sommelier SUSHISAMBA London
  • Javier Alonso Cardoso Junior sommelier Yauatcha City
  • Beatrice Bessi Sommelier 67 Pall mall
  • Filippo Carnevale Senior Sommelier The Ritz London – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Michele Carnevale Sommelier The Savoy
  • Marco Cubeddu Sommelier Pollen Street Social
  • Daniele di Blasio Sommelier TRISHNA
  • Andrew Filipe Arcas Rogerson Sommelier Seven Park Place
  • Matteo Furlan Assistant head sommelier The Ritz London
  • Vincent Fusiello Head Sommelier Trinity College Catering Dept, Cambridge
  • Guillaume Gerbet Junior sommelier Fera at Claridges
  • Matthieu Ghezouli Sommelier Restaurant Martin Wishart Edinburgh Leith
  • Piers Gibson-Birch Sommelier Wernher Restaurant at Luton Hoo Hotel
  • Natalie Jansen Assistant Sommelier Restaurant à L’aise
  • Lowri Jones Sommelier The Fat Duck
  • Tony Lecuroux Assistant Sommelier Northcote Manor
  • Jose Luis Hernandez Head sommelier Hakkasan
  • Heidi Mäkinen Assistant Sommelier 67 Pall Mall – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Sylvain Marais Assistant head sommelier The Game Bird at The Stafford London
  • Riccardo Mariotti Junior sommelier 67 Pall Mall
  • Rafael Martin Wine buyer Barrafina Group
  • Miguel Martinez Junior sommelier Hispania restaurants
  • Claude Millee Assistant Sommelier Martin Wishart
  • Juan Murillo Quiros Wine buyer Hispania Restaurants
  • Oliver Nagy Sommelier Hakkasan Hanway Place
  • Jurijs Nemkovs Sommelier Hakkasan
  • Naroa Ortega Head sommelier Bar esteban / Escocesa
  • Matteo Paciotta Sommelier The Fat Duck
  • Antonio Palmarini Head sommelier SUSHISAMBA London
  • Stefano Pasqual Head sommelier Maze
  • Sylwester Piasecki Assistant head sommelier ZUMA
  • Victor Pinheiro de Almeida Head sommelier Aquavit – BEST IN CLASS AWARD
  • Kristina Ratso Head sommelier Anglo Restaurant
  • Sara Rossi Assistant head sommelier Fera at Claridges
  • Julien Sarrasin Head sommelier Club Gascon
  • Mattia Scarpazza Head sommelier Petersham Nurseries
  • Gaia Serafini Assistant head sommelier Roganic
  • Erik Simonics Head sommelier La Dame de Pic
  • Julio Tauste Assistant head sommelier Orrery Restaurant
  • Jessica Walker Assistant Sommelier Asador 44